Thursday, October 20, 2011

Back in my favourite jeans. (sort of)

You know the best part about losing weight?  For me, anyways?

Feeling the clothes getting looser.  Every day.  I love it.

You see, for a very long time, my clothes were not loose.  At first, they fit me, kinda.  Then they started growing too tight.  But I refused to buy a bigger size. 

Dammit, I WILL NOT go up a size, I will squeeze myself into these clothes for the rest of my fat friggin’ life if I have to! 

By the time I got the wake up call in late August – the “plus-sized bridesmaid dress” wake up call – I was downright uncomfortable in my clothes.  Jeans were digging in, none of my shirts concealed the massive muffin top (oh who the hell are we kidding, that cutesy name does not change what it was - a massive, giant spare tire!), and I was not feeling very good about myself.  At all.

Something had to be done.

After almost two months of changing my diet to incorporate much smaller portions and much healthier foods, and a renewed promise to exercise more, I’m stalled at 19 pounds lost (why?  why can’t I just lose that one more measly pound?!?!) …And I’m feeling much, much better about myself.

I love that my rings are spinning loosely on my fingers.  And I love that my jeans are starting to get a little bit baggy.

I’ve been noticing it for a few weeks now.  I have to draw the belt in an extra notch now.  Some of my pants are starting to look down-right sloppy on me.  Last night, I was starting to wonder if maybe – just maybe – it might be time to go down a size?!

*cue the squeals of excitement and glee!!!!!!!*

And that’s when I went searching for my favourite pair of jeans.

They’re a worn-out, faded pair of Bluenotes that I bought about five years ago.  At the time I bought them, they were already kind of snug on me, but I loved them.  Nothing special to look at, but such comfy jeans.

Here’s a picture of me wearing them at Tub Rave.  I think this was in ‘09, so about two years ago.  (I thought it was more like ‘08, but Facebook doesn’t lie.)

7025_291842605553_554310553_9249801_5482601_n

Not the best photo in the world (I might have had a drink or two. and wearing sunglasses at night, that says it all right there.  also, I’m surrounded by skinny little witches in their hot jeans and cool coats while I’m wearing  a hot pink sweatshirt, oddly combined with a scarf.  whatever.)  but you get the idea.  It’s about the jeans, people.

So, that was ‘09.  I’m thinking it wasn’t long after that they were discarded from my closet.  All I know is I could no longer zip them up, so I angrily threw them on the floor of the closet in the spare room, where they could no longer taunt me.  Then I piled a bunch of old sweatshirts that I never wear on top of them so that I would never have to see them again.

Yeah, I had to do some digging.  But I found them last night.  And I was nervous about trying them on again.  What if this Loose Pant Syndrome was just a delusion?  What if I’m not really losing weight like I think I am?  What if the scales have been lying?  What if it’s all a figment of my imagination?  Ahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh!!!!

Guys?

They fit.

:) :) :)

Okay, I know you’re waiting for a picture to prove it, so this is the part where I tell you they only fit sort of.  I could zip ‘em up, but they kinda looked like they were painted on.  Not really very comfortable, nor flattering, so I’m not likely going to be strutting around in them this weekend or anything.  I’m going to give it a few weeks before I try them again.  And then I might take a picture to show you.  When I don’t look so much like a sausage.

But the fact that I could zip ‘em up?  Without lying down on the bed and holding my breath and sucking in to save my ever-lovin’ life?

Big victory.

I’ll take it.

14 comments:

Stacy said...

Woo Hoo - way to go! I wish I fit in my jeans and not jeans with a big pouch (however, they are comfy) LOL.

At the Car Rally, Sara and I noticed that your bum was definetly smaller and jeans were baggier!

Keep up the good work - now you have TWO weddings!!

allstarme said...

Whoa, had no idea you wrote about this today!

And yay for fitting into jeans. :)

VandyJ said...

It's actually kinda fun to go shopping in your own closet when it's for those lost items that fit again now.
Good for you!

Sarah said...

Awesome Jill! You are doing great, definitly on the right track, you'll be wearing those jeans in no time!!!

Shannon said...

I defintitely noticed in your face/neck that you lost a bunch of weight (teh day of the car rally) Keep it up, Jill! You're doing sooooooooo great :)

Jen said...

Way to go Jill!!! You're doing great!!!

Amanda said...

Congrats!!! I need to jump on your band-wagaon. I've only like 4lbs. Boo!

I've heard of people switching up their excercise routine when they've stalled... so maybe that's all you need to do too!

:D

Impulsive Addict said...

YAY to you for doing such an awesome job! Your blog always encourages me to do better. I've got the working out part down but the eating is another story. I use blogger to inspire me on that end and your blog does that for me. So thank you! I'm sure you inspire others just as much! Keep up the good work!

Nay said...

YAY YOU! I feel the same way...when you have to start wearing a belt it makes me happy! Go Girl Go!

Johanson Family said...

Victory!! YAYA!! So proud of you!! Keep up the good work! You're on a mission and I hope you get past that plateau and see the results you want!

Nicole said...

OH YEY! That's so awesome Jilly! yup the Y is there today, I didn't erase it off :).

Lindsay said...

WOO HOO!! I am SOOOO proud of you! You are doing great!!!! xo

Nancy said...

Awesome, Jill,you are definately shrinking! Your face is much thinner and other places too. I think you have just hit a plateau while your body readjusts itself.Keep doing what you are doing, or up the exercise and it will soon be past and you will be losing again.

You are an isnpiration! Congrats.

Jill said...

Thank you everyone for the encouragement and kind words!! Workin' on it! :)