Friday, October 07, 2011

Friday Confessions: Thanksgiving Edition

It’s allllllmost Thanksgiving!!!!  I’m going to eat turkey soooooooooooooon!!! 

But before I embark on this blissful weekend of stuffing my face and being thankful for all I have, first…I must confess.

FridayConfessionalMamarazzi

I confess…that I may be among the few, but I’m a little pissed off at the forecast for this weekend.  Sunny & HOT – all.weekend.long.  Yes, up here in the frigid North.  Forgive me, but Thanksgiving is for warm sweaters and scarves and vests and breaking out the long-johns.  NOT for tanks, shorts, and flip flops.  My mom is already bitching about cooking a turkey in this heat.

cooking a turkey

Let’s just hope she doesn’t decide to do this…

I confess…that I’m a littler nervous about “falling off the wagon” this weekend.  I’m soooo looking forward to that turkey dinner, but I’m afraid it will totally de-rail my healthy-eating ways.  I feel like I’m walking a very fine line; that with one wrong move, I will be stuffing my face with poutine and cheeseburgers again.  Daily.  It could happen.

I confess…that I had no inspiration yesterday, nor any time to put together a fun and witty post.  So instead I put up a bunch of pictures of Sheldon Cooper and called it a “blog post”.  Lame.  I’m so glad some of you are Big Bang fans, though!!!

I confess…that an email from a friend this morning sent me for a bit of a loop.  She shared news about an acquaintance of ours.  Verryyy disturbing news.  It’s given me the heebie jeebies.  I mean, I once recited Dr. Seuss with this guy, now I found out he’s a bit of creep-o.  Yikes.

I confess…that I’M SO EXCITED FOR TUB RAVE TOMORROW!!!!

n554310553_4530586_9345

I confess…I wasn’t confident I would survive Night 1 back at Zumba last night, my first night back since the early summer.  But it was so much fun.  And I didn’t feel like I was dying by the end of it.  Awesome.

I confess…that I’m entirely nervous about serving my homemade lasagna to the office staff at lunch today.  I have no idea why, since I’ve made it for them before and they requested I make it again.  But I’m just so worried they will curl up their noses and say, “Blech.”

I confess…that I have a fear of rejection.  Can you tell?

I confess…that I’m a little disgruntled that I have to wait until Monday for my turkey.  Monday.  MONDAY.  Being the only single kid in the family sucks ass.  While the rest of them are gallivanting all over the countryside having multiple turkeys with their significant others’ families, I’m stuck waiting.  It blows.

I confess…that I’m so so so so so tired of being single. *sigh*

I confess…that the whining is now officially done.  I’m ready to soak up this fun weekend, reflect on all that I do  have to be grateful for, and eat turkey. It’s going to taste damn.good by the time I get mine.

Thanksgiving-Charlie-Brown-Snoopy

Go link up with Mamarazzi and get your confessions out there.

Happy Thanksgiving to my Canadian pals, and enjoy your weekend everyone!!

TURKEY LURKEY GOBBLA GOBBLA!!!

SwedishChef_muppet

14 comments:

Lindsay said...

YAY!!! Come on long weekend and come on turkey!! I can't wait for Lasagna and you know there will be NO turning up my nose at it!! Yum! xo

ashley said...

Hahaha...seriously just BUSTED out laughing at the picture of the girl cooking the turkey and your comment.

I'm still waiting on a guest post from your Mom.

Happy Thanksgiving Jill. You will do amazing this weekend so don't stress about it.

VandyJ said...

Happy Thanksgiving! Don't feel guilty about eating for Thanksgiving--give yourself a pass and be good after. It's better that way.

allstarme said...

I'm jealous you get to have Thanksgiving way before us Americans but honestly, I think my husband is going to ask for one on Sunday anyway. It seems to be a habit of his lately. And I guess I don't really mind. :)

Sarah said...

Jill don't stress about the turkey dinner! Everything in moderation! Turkey is actually pretty healthy, just limit the bad stuff - put the gravy in a dipping bowl instead of pouring it all over the plate. You won't fall off the wagon!! You have been doing great!! Enjoy this weekend because you deserve it.

Kara said...

We chose Monday, so we wouldn't have to watch you sleep on the couch after Tub Rave Saturday night.

Jill said...

hahaha!! You may have a point there... ;)

Kristine said...

Happy Stuffing day!!! We are having our feast on Saturday. I can't wait until Monday. LOL

Johnathan C. Nash said...

TUB Rave?!!!?
I don't think Phil is aware it is this weekend.

Nicole said...

Happy Thanksgiving to you up there! And just remember, you may eat a bit much, but just get it out of your system and jump back on the bandwagon :)... You're doing aWESOME!

sarajo said...

I'm sure they loved your lasagna!

Happy Thanksgiving!!! Hope you have a great holiday weekend!

And I totally loved your post yesterday! :D

Stacie said...

Enjoy your Thanksgiving, we're still 6 weeks away here. And remember, it's not how many times you fall off the wagon, it's how many times you get back on!

Nancy said...

Enjoy your turkey, mine was awesome, now I'm making soup. Yummy!Happy Thanksgiving to you and all the family, extended included!

Mamarazzi said...

i am stuck on the disturbing news. i am nosy like that. i HEART Zumba. seriously super love it, doesn't feel like exercise until you try to get out of your car to walk into the house afterwards...THEN you reeeeeally feel it the next day.

sorry i am so sloooow getting here, we took off for the weekend and i was without internet. thanks for linking up!