Wednesday, July 27, 2011

WWTKW – On superheroes & theme songs…

We Want to Know Wednesday!  Hosted by Mamarazzi and Alicia aka Queso!  Link up and share your answers!!

WWTKbutton-1

Here are this week’s questions:

{1} Who would you call if you had to get bailed out of jail?
{2} If you were a superhero what would your hero name be?
{3} What do you think is one of your best qualities?
{4} What song would you pick to be your own personal theme song?
{5} What celebrity do you think is most over rated?

My answers:

{1} Who would you call if you had to get bailed out of jail?  I definitely would NOT call my parents.  They would bail me out, but they’d be PISSED.  I would also probably not call my sister, because she would also be annoyed.  My brother never answers his phone, so he’s out.  …Hmmm… Y’know, I’m gonna go with my friend Brenda.  She’s proven herself reliable in dire situations – like when a roommate slipped and hurt her elbow in the middle of the night, and I was too drunk to evaluate how bad it was.  “Does this hurt?  Does this hurt?” (while jabbing my fingers into her injured arm, then throwing a bunch of frozen fruit and vegetables on it).  I called Brenda.  (It was broken, by the way.)  So yeah.  Brenda would be my one phone call!

Jill & Brenda

Oh, and did I mention she’s a second degree black belt?  She’d kick some ASS!! 

{2} If you were a superhero what would your hero name be?  I haven’t got a clue.  Super Spazz Girl?  Foot In Mouth Woman?  My hero qualities are pretty much non-existent…

{3} What do you think is one of your best qualities?  Making people laugh.  Doesn’t always work, but I can usually pull a story out of my butt that makes people laugh, even when they don’t feel like laughing.  I told you yesterday about my cousin who passed away.  At the wake, I entertained the other cousins with stories about my fish and how I had killed it.  Laughing makes me feel better, so I like to share it with others.

{4} What song would you pick to be your own personal theme song?  Currently?  (And for the past, oh, ten years?)  I think the song “The Middle” by Jimmy Eat World best represents me.  Here’s a little snippet:

Hey, you know they're all the same.
You know you're doing better on your own, so don't buy in.
Live right now.
Yeah, just be yourself.
It doesn't matter if it's good enough for someone else.

It just takes some time, little girl, you're in the middle of the ride.
Everything, everything will be just fine, everything, everything will be alright, alright.

I’m ready to get out of the damn middle.  I’ve been there to friggin’ long.  But yeah.  This song speaks to me.  I’m always like, “Hey, that’s me.”

{5} What celebrity do you think is most over rated?  Paris Hilton.  I’m sorry, what exactly does she do?  She tried reality TV, she tried singing, she even tried acting in movies if I recall correctly…she failed at everything.  And yet, still, she’s in all the celeb news.  What the F is up with that?!?  Plus, I think she’s scary looking.

56199602 

There we have it!  Another WWTK Wednesday, in the books.  Remember to link up if you haven’t already.  Happy Hump Day!! :)

9 comments:

Nicole said...

I'm totally with you on the whole Paris Hilton thing!

VandyJ said...

Paris Hilton, the Kardashians, Nicole Richie, the fame they have baffles me.

Marisa said...

I can't stand Paris Hilton. Ack Uck Ick!!!

Having a great sense of humor is a great quality.

Stacie said...

Super Spazz Girl--we could be twins with matching super hero outfits!

and the ability to make others laugh is one of the greatest gifts!

Beth said...

AMEN! I haaaaate Paris Hilton, and the fact that she gets paid to do nothing. Yuck!

Nadine Hightower said...

Her parents have money and that's it!

Alicia said...

dang, i think i'd call brenda too! lol...she sounds awesome! and foot in mouth woman had me dying over here! hilarious my dear :) and yeah, paris hilton is pretty much a waste of space...i just don't get it.

BPD in OKC said...

Have you checked out my meme? If not, come take a stab at the questions: http://wtfweeklymeme.blogspot.com/

cj Schlottman said...

Foot in mouth - happens to me all the time! Love your choice of "The Middle."

Namaste..........cj