Tuesday, July 19, 2016

A Summer Photo Dump

As I've mentioned a few times, it's been a really great summer so far.  So great that I haven't had the time to upload and edit pics as often as I should!  Last night I spent a solid three hours with my laptop, uploading, editing, and posting pictures from the last couple of weeks.  Here are a some of my favourites of the bunch:

We'll start with an evening I spent in Norway Bay a few weeks ago at my friend Sara's.  After supper, she and I took her girls down to the pier and beach to swim and play in the water.  Talk about two very photogenic beautiful little girls.  I love snapping photos of them!




Two Fridays ago, I had another Paint Nite at Shannon's with a group of friends.  The end result is one of my most favourite (and least stressful) paintings I've done yet!

 Two Saturdays ago, it was "60th Birthday Party Day" in town. ;)  First, it was Eddie's 60th at the Lions Hall, where family and friends gathered to wish him well.  They asked me to take a few family photos for them.  Unfortunately, it was a day of solid, down-pouring rain, so we had to take the pics inside.  Still, I think ended up with a few decent ones.  It's hard to get that many people - especially little ones - looking and smiling at the same time!




This photo makes me laugh!  They decided to re-create a family photo they had taken when Michael was just a baby.  He takes up a little more room on his dad's knee now! hahaha!

Then, after Eddie's party, it was off to the Quyon Legion where Alvin & Calvin were also celebrating their 60th birthdays.  I took the opportunity to snap a few shots of the party.





 Lately, Tanner has been striking lots of poses for me when I try to take his picture.  This one has to be my absolute favourite.  I'm sure he calls this look "Blue Steel". LOL!






That Sunday evening, Mom and I attended the summer service at the little church in Norway Bay.  The guest speaker was Rev. Dr. Anthony Bailey, whose father used to be the minister in Quyon back in the '70's.  I've heard him speak & sing before, and he is absolutely AMAZING. It was such a treat to attend this service, as well as snap some photos outside.  I don't know of many churches that would have this amazing view!
 At the start of every service, they sing the hymn "Shall We Gather at the River".  How appropriate!

Last week, Caden was staying at Mom's while Danica attended gymnastics camp, so he got a few extra treats... like going for ice cream, on SEVERAL occasions. lol!
 One super-hot evening, Kara & Chris brought Danica up to swim at Grandma & Grandpa Provost's.  
 I love this shot of her starting into a cartwheel.  She was so proud of all she learned during her week at gymnastics camp!

 This past Saturday, Lindsay and Ryan hosted a pool party for a group of friends and their children.  It is so much fun to watch the kids play, and great to visit with some of my favourite people!  The food was delicious, the weather was perfect, and it was such an awesome day!






Stacy took on the job of making s'mores for everyone... they were flocking to her from all over the place! haha!



 
Summer really has been just so awesome thus far.  And even more fun ahead!  Tractor pull this weekend, heading to the camp for a few days on my holidays next week, and who knows what else might come up in August!  I'm soaking up every single minute of it & I hope you are too :)

4 comments:

Lindsay said...

That's just the last two weeks? Wow...It has been a busy two weeks! ha ha! You forgot in the upcoming...YOUR BIRTHDAY!

Stacy said...

OMG I love the Blue Steel pic of Tanner bahaha

Debbie Johnston said...

Thanks for taking the pictures of Al and Cal's 60th Jill. We also went to Eddie's 60th great pics. Always enjoy your pictures.

incognitusscriptor.com said...

Your summer looks so nice! And yes, I get so behind on photos then spend forever finally unloading them.