Thursday, December 20, 2007

I Know It's Almost Christmas When...

When you were a kid, did you get so excited for Christmas that you had trouble sleeping for days beforehand? Did you get butterflies so bad that on Christmas Eve, you spent hours tossing and turning, just dreaming of the gifts and the wondeful excitement that was just a sunrise away?

I did. And I still do. And it's already hit me.

Last night, for some odd reason, my eyes popped open and it was still dark in my room. I glanced at my alarm clock, and the bright neon-green numbers declared that it was only 3:48 AM. Instantly, my brain went into overdrive as it started to churn up images of holiday treats, beautifully wrapped gifts, the stockings bursting with little treasures, the family and friends that mean so much. Just thinking about it all made me so giddy.

And soooooooo not sleepy.

Christmas is still 5 days away. If this is what I'm dealing with now, imagine how hard it will be to sleep on Christmas Eve!!

However, now that I'm an adult, I've discovered the perfect solution to Christmas Eve insomnia: Alcohol.

A few drinks at Patti's, along with a few shooters of Jagermeister or Tequila Rose around Randy's bar in the basement, which has become a bit of a tradition in recent years, really do the trick. By the time I get my butt home around 2 in the morning, I've had enough booze that I pass out as soon as my head hits the pillow. The trick is to not get too sloppy drunk. When you do that, Christmas day is ruined by a hang-over. So you've gotta be careful, just have enough to get a nice buzz on, and before bed, drink lots of water and some Advil. It's the perfect remedy to ensure that my eyes don't snap open too early. By the time Christmas morning rolls around, I feel refreshed, not too groggy, and ready for the excitement of opening gifts and all the delicious foods awaiting me.

The problem is these days coming up to Christmas Eve. I can't get tanked for the next 4 nights in a row just so I sleep better, right? People would start calling me the Holiday Alcoholic. And I can't have that. Guess I'll just have to deal with my insomnia another way!

Only 5 more days...!!

7 comments:

Sharon said...

I don't see a problem with drinking in the days before Christmas Jill. You could create yourself a new tradition. I will get in on it next year. As I can't have alcohol tonight or for the next couple of days because of the Laser Eye Surgery. Anyways, it would be like the Partridge in a pear tree song... Think of 12 different liqueurs... probably best to keep the strongest for first... and on the 1st day have 1 shot. 2nd day have 2 shots... hmmm let me think...

1. Tequila
2. Tequila rose
3. sambooka
4. Jaggermeister
5. Goldshlagger
6. creme de cocoa
7. Malibu Rhum
8. Brandy
9. Butterscotch Snapps
10. Cognac
11. Cherry Brandy A Personal Favourite
12. Baileys

Now obviously, you could change the order in the list to suite you... but you get the gist of the whole new tradition... and I mean you don't have to go out and buy bottles and bottles... simply header to Gav's for a quit couple of shots and then teeter home. OR every year invest in a bottle... that way... in a couple of years, you won't have to go to Gav's and spend money there... or get the people who are doing the tradition to each purchase a certain kind and everyone share. Obviously, you would each need your own bottle for the higher up numbers lol.

Anyways, just a thought.

Sharon said...

I just noticed a major mistake in the Ottawa Citizen online

As Senators coach John Paddock has said repeatedly, Kovalchuk is one of the few players who can score from anywhere at anytime: witness his one-time slapshot from the blueline in last Saturday's game, a shot which beat Senators goaltender Martin Brodeur over his trapper hand and off the post, during a 5-on-3 manpower advantage

Hello Get it right!

Jill said...

A comment from Brenda, who reads the Blog but cannot post:

I WANT IN ON SHARONS 12 DAYS OF CHRISTMAS!!!!!!

Me too!! Sounds like a great little tradition, Sharon, and I might just start it tonight!! Hellooooo Tequila!!

Sharon said...

lol... you are going to have to double up though because there are only 4 days left... actually triple up... so you will have to do tequila, tequila rose and sambooka tonight.

It could be a good night. Too bad I can't participate this year... but next year... I think this would be fun. Jill, take note of it... lol

Jill said...

Definitely a good idea...Don't know if I'll be able to triple up for the next 4 nights, I might be passed out for all of Xmas day...LOL!! But next year, when you're able to drink, we'll definitely do it up Sharon!! :)

Also, good catch on the Citizen report that somehow magically put Marty Brodeur in nets for our Sens last night. Trust me, if the Sens had Martin Brodeur, there'd be NO goalie controversy in Ottawa!!!

Sharon said...

Well... I am signing off... butterflies are full fledged in my tummy... I am so freakin nervous.

Jill said...

I'm sure everything will go well, Sharon, and soon your lasered eyes will be able to see everything!! :) Good luck!!